A&B Irrigation Dist. v. Idaho Dep't of Water Res. & Gary Spackman in His Official Capacity of the Idaho Dep't of Water Res.
[…] An order responding to the merits of the Petition shall issue no later than June 9, 2011." On June 9, 2011, IDWR issued an amended order granting the petition for reconsideration in which it ordered "that the Petition is GRANTED for the sole purpose of allowing additional time for the Department to respond to the Petition. An order responding to the merits of the Petition shall issue no later than June 30, 2011."

On June 27, 2011, A & B filed a petition for judicial review pursuant to Idaho Code section 67–5273(2), which provides that "if reconsideration is sought, [the petition must be filed] within twenty-eight (28) days after the service date of the decision thereon." Because the director had failed to dispose of the petition for reconsideration by ruling on its merits within twenty-one days, A & B considered the petition to have been deemed denied pursuant to Idaho Code section 67–5246(5)(b).