A&B Irrigation Dist. v. Idaho Dep't of Water Res. & Gary Spackman in His Official Capacity of the Idaho Dep't of Water Res.
[…] I.Factual Background.

On April 27, 2011, the Idaho Department of Water Resources (IDWR) issued a final order in an administrative proceeding entitled "In the Matter of the Petition for Delivery Call of A & B Irrigation District for the Delivery of Ground Water and for the Creation of a Ground Water Management Area." On May 11, 2011, A & B Irrigation District (A & B) timely filed a petition for reconsideration pursuant to Idaho Code section 67–5246(4). That statute provides, "The petition is deemed denied if the agency head does not dispose of it within twenty-one (21) days after the filing of the petition."

On June 1, 2011, IDWR issued an order granting the petition for reconsideration, but the order did not address the merits of the petition. It merely ordered "that the Petition is GRANTED for the sole purpose of allowing additional time for the Department to respond to the Petition.