A&B Irrigation Dist. v. Idaho Dep't of Water Res. & Gary Spackman in His Official Capacity of the Idaho Dep't of Water Res.
[…] Dept., 139 Idaho 107, 115, 73 P.3d 721, 729 (2003).

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which we exercise free review. Gooding County v. Wybenga, 137 Idaho 201, 204, 46 P.3d 18, 21 (2002). It must begin with the literal words of the statute, Thomson v. City of Lewiston, 137 Idaho 473, 478, 50 P.3d 488, 493 (2002) ; those words must be given their plain, usual, and ordinary meaning; and the statute must be construed as a whole, State v. Hart, 135 Idaho 827, 829, 25 P.3d 850, 852 (2001).

When a party in a contested case files a petition for reconsideration, Idaho Code section 67–5246(4) requires that "[t]he agency head shall issue a written order disposing of the petition." (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that the petition is deemed denied "if the agency head does not dispose of it within twenty-one (21) days after the filing of the petition." (Emphasis added.)