Lemma v. York & Chapel, Corp.
[…] We conclude that the requirements set forth in § 52-278j are inapplicable to proceedings pursuant to § 52-422. Accordingly, we reject the defendant's claim that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case on the basis of the plaintiff's failure to comply with the requirements set forth in § 52-278j.
General Statutes §§ 52-417 and 52-418 provide the jurisdictional requirements that are relevant to the parties’ applications to vacate and confirm the arbitration award. Section 52-417 provides in relevant part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... for an order confirming the award. ..." Section 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the [stated] defects ...." Because these