Lemma v. York & Chapel, Corp.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Peters v. Dept. of Social Services , 273 Conn. 434, 441, 870 A.2d 448 (2005).
In the present case, the plaintiff filed in the Superior Court an application for an order pendente lite, pursuant to § 52-422, which "is a special statutory proceeding" made in support of an arbitration action. Goodson v. State , 232 Conn. 175, 180, 653 A.2d 177 (1995). Section 52-422 provides in relevant part that "[a]t any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." Accordingly, pursuant to § 52-422, during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding and before an award is rendered, a party may file an application with the Superior Court for an order to protect the rights of the parties related to the pending arbitration matter.