Lemma v. York & Chapel, Corp.
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to § 52-422, during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding and before an award is rendered, a party may file an application with the Superior Court for an order to protect the rights of the parties related to the pending arbitration matter.
The defendant relies on § 52-278j, which provides that, "[i]f an application for a prejudgment remedy is granted but the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ, summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was allowed, the court shall dismiss the prejudgment remedy." We conclude that the requirements set forth in § 52-278j are inapplicable to proceedings pursuant to § 52-422. Accordingly, we reject the defendant's claim that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the case on the basis of the plaintiff's failure to comply with the requirements set