Raytheon Co. & Subsidiaries v. Okla. Tax Comm'n (In re Income Tax Protest of Raytheon Co. & Subsidiaries)
[…] In 2012, corporate entities reporting income on a calendar year basis were required to file their returns by March 15 following the close of the taxable year. 68 O.S.2011, § 2368(G)(3). At the time of submitting an annual income tax return, a corporate taxpayer must simultaneously tender "the amount of tax due." 68 O.S.2011, § 2375(A). Failure to tender the estimated total tax liability causes the tax liability to become delinquent. Id. Nevertheless, taxpayers are statutorily authorized to request an extension for filing a return. 68 O.S. 2011, § 216. Section 216 also provides that "an extension shall not extend the date for payment of the state income or franchise tax due." Id.
¶7 Corporations and individuals who erroneously overpay taxes may seek a refund of the excess sums. 68 O.S.2011, § 2373. As noted, the central statutory provision in this dispute is § 2373, which reads:
(Emphasis added).