Fanning v. Brown
[…] ¶ 6 The NHCA defines "owner" as "[a] person, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity which owns a facility or leases a facility." 63 O.S.2001, § 1-1902(16). It also provides that "[t]he person or entity that stands to profit or lose as a result of the financial success or failure of the operation shall be presumed to be the owner of the facility." Id.5 Fanning maintains the NHCA authorizes her to bring an action against the shareholders as "owners" because they stand to profit or lose as a result of the financial success or failure of the operations of Oak Dale Manor.