State v. Heal
[…] The court of appeals affirmed the trial court's judgment. 884 S.W.2d 864.

I. Compensable Damages

We must first address the State's contentions that, as a matter of law, the Heals are not entitled to compensation for the damages they have alleged. Section 21.042(c) of the Property Code provides:

If a portion of a tract or parcel of real property is condemned, the special commissioners shall determine the damage to the property owner ... including the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner's remaining property.

Initially, the State argues that the rule set out in Campbell v. United States, 266 U.S. 368, 45 S.Ct. 115, 69 L.Ed. 328 (1924), bars the Heals from recovering severance damages.