State v. Schmidt
[…] The court of appeals affirmed both judgments.

II

Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made...." Very early in the State's history, we held that when part of a person's property is taken, this provision requires adequate compensation both for the part taken and any severance damages to the remainder. Buffalo B., B. & Colo. R.R. v. Ferris, 26 Tex. 588, 603 (1863) (applying identical language from Tex. Const. of 1861, art. I, § 14). Consistently, section 21.042(c) of the Texas Property Code now provides:

If a portion of a tract or parcel of real property is condemned, the special commissioners shall determine the damage to the property owner after estimating the extent of the injury and benefit to the property owner, including the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner's remaining property.

The measure for determining severance damages was established in State v. Carpenter, 126 Tex. 604, 89 S.W.2d 194, 197-198, 200 (1936):

We are of the opinion that the proper rule for ascertaining the measure of damage to the remainder of a tract of land where a part only has been taken for public use is directly analogous to the rule which is applicable when there has been a permanent injury to land by reason of the construction of a public improvement, or the construction of an improvement by a private agency exercising the right of eminent domain. By this rule the damages are to be determined by ascertaining the difference between the market value of the remainder of the tract immediately before the taking and the market value of the remainder of the tract immediately after the appropriation, taking into consideration the nature of the improvement, and the use to which the land taken is to be put. Of course, this rule relates to the ascertainment of the damages to the property itself. There may possibly be items of special damages which may not be accurately reflected in the difference between the market value before and the market value after, but everything which affects the market value of the land itself, having due regard for past and probable future injuries, may be accurately reflected by ascertaining the difference in value, when all the legitimate testimony is properly submitted to the jury for consideration.

* * * * * *