Tmrmc v. Petersen
[…] Generally, in civil matters, a trial court "shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person." Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.210(b). Although the appointment under the rule of civil procedure is discretionary, other specific statutes and rules contemplate appointment of guardians ad litem for minor children in particular proceedings.

Section 731.303(4), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that, in probate proceedings, "[i]f the court determines that representation of the interest would otherwise be inadequate, the court, may, at any time, appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of . . . a minor." Florida Probate Rule 5.120(a) provides for discretionary appointment of a guardian ad litem in estate and trust proceedings where a minor has no personal representative or guardian, or the personal representative or guardian may have adverse interests.