Gallagher v. Manatee County
[…] The laws of Florida are replete with references by the Florida Legislature to the recovery of costs and attorney's fees. See, e.g., § 70.001(6)(c)(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (providing under Bert J. Harris, Jr., Private Property Rights Protection Act that "the property owner is entitled to recover reasonable costs and attorney fees incurred by the property owner" (emphasis added)); § 400.629(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (providing that "[a]ny plaintiff who prevails in any ... action [under the Adult Family-Care Home Act] is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees, costs of the action, and damages" except in specified circumstances (emphasis added)); § 718.1255(4)(h), Fla. Stat.