Com. of Mass. v. U.S. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Instead, HMTA, as now written, has two separate provisions that suggest the role the states may play in promulgating and enforcing their own hazardous-waste regulations.

In one, 49 U.S.C. § 5119, the statute prescribes a "working group of State and local government officials" to help the Secretary of Transportation ("Secretary") devise "uniform forms and procedures" by which all states will "register persons that transport ... hazardous material by motor vehicle in the State" and "allow the transportation of hazardous material in the State." Id. § 5119(a). That section then orders the Secretary to "prescribe regulations to carry out the recommendations contained in the report submitted" by the working group. Id. § 5119(c)(1). None of these § 5119 regulations, however, may take effect until "at least 26 States adopt all of the recommendations of the report." Id. Once such a state-endorsed, but federally promulgated, regulation takes effect, HMTA allows an individual state to "establish, maintain, or enforce [its own] requirement related to the same subject matter only if the requirement is the same as the [Secretary's] regulation." Id. § 5119(c)(2) (emphasis added).

The second provision of HMTA that explicitly addresses preemption has a less clear scope.