Com. of Mass. v. U.S. Dept. of Transp.
[…] See id. 30.411(8). Because this bond provides a surety only for the Commonwealth, and is not a general fund against which other parties may seek indemnity for their claims against the transporter, the bonding requirement is distinct from other forms of liability insurance requirements, which Massachusetts governs through a separate regulation. See 310 CMR 30.410.

                with HMTA and the state's regulation "not possible;" id. § 5125(a)(1);  or "as applied or enforced, is an obstacle to accomplishing and carrying out this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter."  Id. § 5125(a)(2).