Krebsbach v. Trinity Hosps., Inc.
[…] McAlester Fuel Co. , 2017 ND 49, ¶ 20, 891 N.W.2d 126 (quoting Kouba v. State , 2004 ND 186, ¶ 5, 687 N.W.2d 466 ). We review a court’s decision to grant judgment on the pleadings de novo. Nelson , at ¶ 20.

III

[¶9] Krebsbach argues the special master and district court erred in concluding the two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice applied to his negligence claims against Trinity. He also claims the special master and district court wrongfully concluded he was on notice of Trinity’s possible negligence more than two years before he sued Trinity.

A

[¶10] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-18(3), a malpractice action "must be commenced within two years after the claim for relief has accrued." This Court has defined "malpractice" as "professional negligence." Jilek v. Berger Elec., Inc., 441 N.W.2d 660, 661 (N.D. 1989).