Miller v. Bruenger
[…] For example, federal law contains an express cause of action for disputes arising out of contracts between a union and an employer. 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) ("Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees ... may be brought in any district court ...."); Ohlendorf , 883 F.3d at 642 (noting that 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) produces a cause of action).

FEGLIA does not contain an express cause of action authorizing Donna’s suit against Courtenay. At most, FEGLIA allows for hypothetical suits against the United States to be brought in federal court. 5 U.S.C. § 8715 ("The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Claims Court [United States Court of Federal Claims], of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter [ 5 USCS §§ 8701 et seq. ]."). Because FEGLIA creates no express right of action for Donna to assert against Courtenay, federal jurisdiction does not arise from an express statutory cause of action.

Nor does FEGLIA create an implied cause of action for Donna to pursue.