97-1297 La.App. 1 Cir. 5/15/98, Thibodeaux v. Thibodeaux
[…] The court noted that the anti-attachment clause of this Act, 45 U.S.C. § 231m, demonstrated the Congressional intent to preclude claims based on marital and family obligations as well as those of ordinary creditors. The anti-attachment provision "ensures that the benefits actually reach the beneficiary." 3 Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 583-584, 99 S.Ct. at 809.

The Social Security Act contains a similar anti-attachment provision in 42 U.S.C. § 407, which provides as follows:

The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the monies paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

[97-1297 La.App. 1 Cir. 7] Effective January 1, 1975, the Social Security Act was amended by adding a new provision, 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), which provided that, notwithstanding any contrary law, federal benefits may be used to satisfy a legal obligation of child support or alimony.