97-1297 La.App. 1 Cir. 5/15/98, Thibodeaux v. Thibodeaux
[…] [97-1297 La.App. 1 Cir. 7] Effective January 1, 1975, the Social Security Act was amended by adding a new provision, 42 U.S.C. § 659(a), which provided that, notwithstanding any contrary law, federal benefits may be used to satisfy a legal obligation of child support or alimony. In 1977, Congress added to the Social Security Act a definitional statute, 42 U.S.C. § 662(c), which relates to § 659(a) and defines the term "alimony." Although § 662 was repealed effective February 22, 1996, § 659 was amended at the same time to include a definition of "alimony." Section 659(i) specifically states that "alimony" does not include "any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to a spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses." (Emphasis added).

In Hisquierdo, the Supreme Court noted that these amendments had expressly overridden the anti-attachment provision of the Social Security Act with regard to garnishment for claims based on spousal support.