Aa Transp. Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] The DTE licenses bus transportation as either fixed route service open to the public under G.L. c. 159A, § 7, or "charter," "school," and "special" services under G.L. c. 159A, § 11A.

Fixed route services are those in which a vehicle available to the public travels along a specific route and makes stops to receive and discharge passengers at predetermined locations. See G.L. c. 159A, § 1. In order to operate a fixed route service, a carrier must obtain a separate license from all the cities or towns in which the route is located, in accordance with the provisions of G.L. c. 159A, § 1, and a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the DTE pursuant to G.L. c. 159A, § 7. This certificate "specif[ies] the route or routes over which the motor vehicles to be used thereunder may operate, and may prescribe the period during which the rights granted therein ... may be exercised." Id.

Services licensed under G.L. c. 159A, § 11A, in contrast, are intended to serve specific groups of individuals.