Aaitui v. Grande Properties
[…] Emphasizing triable issues rather than disputed facts, summary judgment law turns on issue finding rather than issue determination. (Walsh v. Walsh (1941) 18 Cal.2d 439, 441-442, 116 P.2d 62.)

Plaintiff attacks the trial court's stated reasons for granting summary judgment. But our review is not limited by the trial court's reasons. We review the ruling, not the rationale. (Barnett v. Delta Lines, Inc. (1982) 137 Cal.App.3d 674, 682, 187 Cal.Rptr. 219.)

DISCUSSION
I

Plaintiff claims the city failed to establish that this was not a public pool. Government Code section 830, subdivision (c) provides that " '[p]roperty of a public entity' and 'public property' mean real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity[.]" Plaintiff concedes the city did not own the pool, but claims it exercised sufficient control to make it a public pool by virtue of various sections of its municipal code defining and regulating nuisances.