Barkley v. City of Blue Lake
[…] Our review of the summary judgment is de novo. (Hunter v. Pacific Mechanical Corp. (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1282, 1285, 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 335.) We are not limited by the trial court's reasons; even if summary judgment was granted on an incorrect basis, we must affirm if it would have been proper on another ground. (Mero v. Sadoff (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1466, 1478, 37 Cal.Rptr.2d 769; Aaitui v. Grande Properties (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1369, 1373, 35 Cal.Rptr.2d 123.)

1. The Constitutional Debt Limitation Was Not an Issue in This Action

Article XVI, section 18 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "No ... city ... shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose...." This provision, formerly found in article XI, section 18, has been part of the California Constitution since 1879. It was intended to prevent municipalities from incurring debts and liabilities exceeding their revenue, a practice that had created heavy burdens on future municipal revenues.