Abasciano v. Dandrea
[…] We conclude that defendant's jurisdictional challenge is not properly before us, and we therefore dismiss the appeal.
“The power of an appellate court to review a judgment [or order] is subject to an appeal being timely taken” ( Hecht v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 57, 61, 467 N.Y.S.2d 187, 454 N.E.2d 527; see Kline v. Town of Guilderland, 289 A.D.2d 741, 742, 734 N.Y.S.2d 333). CPLR 5501(a)(1) provides that “[a]n appeal from a final judgment brings up for review ... any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment” ( [emphasis added]; see Weierheiser v. Hermitage Ins. Co., 17 A.D.3d 1133, 1134, 795 N.Y.S.2d 807). However, an appeal from a nonfinal order or an intermediate order does not bring up for review prior nonfinal orders ( see Meltzer v. Meltzer, 63 A.D.3d 703, 879 N.Y.S.2d 722; Joseph Davis Indus.