Town of Coeymans v. Malphrus
[…] Plaintiff contends that defendant cannot pursue these arguments due to his failure to appeal from the December 1996 order. We cannot proceed without resolving this issue since our power "to review a judgment [or order] is subject to an appeal being timely taken" (Hecht v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 57, 61, 467 N.Y.S.2d 187, 454 N.E.2d 527). Claiming that this appeal is from a final order, defendant maintains that we may review the December 1996 order pursuant to CPLR 5501(a)(1) which provides that "an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review * * * any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment". Inasmuch as the corollary of CPLR 5501(a)(1) is that a final order may not be reviewed on appeal from a later order or judgment, we must first determine whether the December 1996 order is a final one (see, Reisman v. Coleman, 226 A.D.2d 693, 641 N.Y.S.2d 690; Shah v.