Abbott Laboratories v. U.S.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 921-927 (repealed 2000). A FSC could be classified as a "buy/sell FSC," meaning that the parent company sold product to the FSC for resale abroad, or a "commission FSC," meaning that the parent paid a commission to the FSC when the FSC made a foreign sale. See id. § 925; Abbott Labs., 84 Fed. Cl. at 102. Section 925(a) set forth specific transfer pricing rules for buy/sell FSCs, whereas § 925(b)(1) explicitly gave the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to "prescribe regulations setting forth ... rules which are consistent with the rules set forth in subsection (a) for the application of this section in the case of commissions."

In addition to the tax exemption benefit, the parent company (called the "related supplier") and the FSC also had the option of choosing among various transfer pricing methods to select the one that would yield the largest tax exemption. 26 U.S.C. § 925(a).