Abbott v. Banner Health Network
[…] Id. at 443 ¶ 20, 341 P.3d at 485.

¶ 6 We granted review to determine whether the accord and satisfaction agreements between the Patients and the Hospitals are valid, which is an issue of statewide importance and likely to recur. We have jurisdiction under article 6, section 5(3), of the Arizona Constitution

and A.R.S. § 12–120.24.

II. DISCUSSION

¶ 7 We review de novo an order granting a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355 ¶ 7, 284 P.3d 863, 866 (2012)

.

¶ 8 The Hospitals' liens are authorized by A.R.S. §§ 33–931(A)

and 36–2903.01(G)(4). A.R.S. § 33–931 is the general medical lien statute. It provides hospitals an “entitle[ment] to a lien for the care and treatment or transportation of an injured person” that