Abbott v. Banner Health Network
[…] and 36–2903.01(G)(4). A.R.S. § 33–931 is the general medical lien statute. It provides hospitals an “entitle[ment] to a lien for the care and treatment or transportation of an injured person” that

extends to all claims of liability or indemnity, except health insurance and underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage as defined in § 20–259.01, for damages accruing to the person to whom the services are rendered, or to that person's legal representative, on account of the injuries that gave rise to the claims and that required the services.

A.R.S. § 33–931(A)

. According to § 36–2903.01(G)(4), “A hospital may collect any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations covered by title 33, chapter 7, article 3.” These Arizona statutes allow a hospital that accepts payments from AHCCCS to file liens to collect any unpaid portion of its bill from third-party payors for its “customary charges.” A.R.S. § 33–931(C).

¶ 9 On the other hand, federal Medicaid law explicitly prohibits balance billing.