Ansley v. Banner Health Network
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes § 33-931(A) allows medical providers to secure "a lien for the care and treatment ... of an injured person" in an amount equal to their "customary charges for care." Section 36-2903.01(G)(4) provides that a "hospital may collect any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors."

¶3 The patients filed this class action challenging the liens, contending that the authorizing statutes violate federal Medicaid law, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(C) and 42 C.F.R. § 447.15. The regulation, which implements the statute, provides that state Medicaid plans must limit participation to "providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual."

¶4 Some of the patients settled with the hospitals, agreeing to pay negotiated amounts in exchange for the hospitals releasing their liens and allowing the patients to receive their full personal injury awards.