Abdelwahab v. Frazier
[…] We put this mootness issue aside and turn to the merits of the district court's decision, reviewing its jurisdictional rulings on undisputed facts de novo. State ex rel. Nixon v. Coeur D'Alene Tribe, 164 F.3d 1102, 1108 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 527 U.S. 1039, 119 S.Ct. 2400, 144 L.Ed.2d 799 (1999) (standard of review).

In revoking the prior I-140 approval, USCIS exercised authority granted by 8 U.S.C. § 1155, which provides, "The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title." The parties briefed and argued the appeal as though it turns on two related jurisdictional issues—whether Congress in 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) stripped federal courts of jurisdiction to review the agency's exercise of its § 1155 authority, and if so, whether the agency committed an error of law that Congress restored our jurisdiction to review in the later-enacted 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D).4 The district court decided these questions, but it based its dismissal of the action on other factors as well. We discuss them all.

1. Focusing on the plain language of § 1155—the Secretary "may" revoke an I-140 approval "at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause"— three circuits have held that § 1155 revocations are actions "specified [by statute] to be in the discretion of ... the Secretary" within the meaning of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), and therefore not subject to judicial review. See Ghanem v.