Itech U.S., Inc. v. Renaud
[…] Immigrant workers and their potential employers must follow a three-step process. First, the Department of Labor ("DOL") must certify that the "labor market can absorb the immigrant without affecting other workers’ wages." Mantena , 809 F.3d at 724 ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A)(i). Once DOL certifies the position, USCIS must approve the employer's I-140 immigrant visa petition. Mantena , 809 F.3d at 724–25 ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) (directing that "the Attorney General shall, if he determines that the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien ... is eligible for preference under subsection (a) or (b) of section 1153 of this title, approve the petition and forward one copy thereof to the Department of State");1 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(a)(c) (establishing Form I-140 as the proper vehicle to petition the agency for classification under section 1153(b)(2) ).