Itech U.S., Inc. v. Renaud
[…] We agree. Joining nine of our sister Circuits, we affirm.

I.

This appeal concerns two interlocking provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. Some background is necessary to understand how Mr. Reddy acquired and lost his non-immigrant status.

A.

"The INA allows for a certain number of immigrants to receive permanent residency through employer sponsorship." Mantena v. Johnson , 809 F.3d 721, 724 (2d Cir. 2015) ; see 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(A) (establishing the percentage of visas available to "qualified immigrants who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent ... and whose services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business are sought by an employer in the United States"). Immigrant workers and their potential employers must follow a three-step process. First, the Department of Labor ("DOL") must certify that the "labor market can absorb the immigrant without affecting other workers’ wages." Mantena , 809 F.3d at 724 ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A)(i).