Itech U.S., Inc. v. Renaud
[…] Mantena , 809 F.3d at 725. Finally, with visa number in hand, the immigrant worker may file a Form I-485, his application to have his non-immigrant status adjusted to become a permanent resident entitled to live and work in the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) ; 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(n)(1).

At any point in this process, a USCIS officer may revoke the approval of an I-140 immigrant visa petition "when the necessity for the revocation comes to [its] attention." 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(a). This statutory authority stems from section 1155, which provides that the Secretary of Homeland Security ("Secretary") "may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title," including immigrant visa petitions based on Form I-140. 8 U.S.C. § 1155.2 If the officer ultimately decides to revoke a Form I-140 petition, the petitioner may file an administrative appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(d) ; id. § 103.3. No party disputes those procedures were followed here.

B.