Abell v. Nash County Bd. of Educ.
[…] The NASH COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION.
CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals

Thorp, Fuller & Slifkin, P.A. by James C. Fuller, Jr., Raleigh, and Chambers, Ferguson, Watt, Wallas & Adkins, P.A. by John W. Gresham, Charlotte, for plaintiffs.

Valentine, Adams, Lamar & Etheridge by L. Wardlaw Lamar, Nashville, for defendant.

WELLS, Judge.

Teachers in North Carolina are hired by local boards of education, upon the recommendation of their school superintendents. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 115C-299 (1983); see N.C.Gen.Stat. §§ 115C-35 to -48 (1983) (duties of boards); N.C.Gen.Stat. §§ 115C-271 to -278 (1983) (superintendents). Non-renewal of contracts of probationary teachers is governed by N.C.Gen.Stat. § 115C-325(m)(2) (1983), which provides:

The board, upon recommendation of the superintendent, may refuse to renew the contract of any probationary teacher or to reemploy any teacher who is not under contract for any cause it deems sufficient: Provided, however, that the cause may not be arbitrary, capricious, discriminatory or for personal or political reasons.

No statutory right of appeal exists. G.S. § 115C-325(n). Probationary teachers who contend non-renewal was for a prohibited reason therefore must sue in the appropriate court. Sigmon v. Poe, 528 F.2d 311 (4th Cir.1975) (per curiam).