Jolly v. Wright, 22
[…] Defendant asserts both a statutory and constitutional entitlement to appointed counsel. He relies on G.S. 7A-451(a)(1), the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, and the Law of the Land provisions in Article I, Section 19 of the North Carolina Constitution.

We turn first to defendant's statutory claim. Defendant contends his entitlement to appointed counsel is granted in G.S. 7A-451(a)(1) which provides:

"(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:

(1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more is likely to be adjudged."

Defendant reasons that a civil contempt action is a "case in which imprisonment . . . is likely to be adjudged," and thus concludes that the instant case is encompassed by the plain language of G.S. 7A-451(a)(1).