Jolly v. Wright, 22
[…] On June 12, 1972, the constitutional test for entitlement to court appointed counsel was once again changed by Argersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25, 92 S.Ct. 2006, 32 L.Ed.2d 530 (1972). In Argersinger, the United States Supreme Court held that "absent a knowing and intelligent waiver, no person may be imprisoned for any offense, whether classified as petty, misdemeanor, or felony, unless he was represented by counsel at his trial." 407 U.S. at 37, 92 S.Ct. at 2012. On April 10, 1973, G.S. 7A-451(a)(1) was amended to its present form in order to reflect the new constitutional standard articulated in Argersinger. Accordingly, G.S 7A-451(a)(1) now allows for appointment of counsel in "(a)ny case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more, is likely to be adjudged."