Jolly v. Wright, 22
[…] A joint review of legislative history and case law developments in the area of the Sixth Amendment right to appointed counsel leaves no doubt that the purpose of subdivision (1) is to state the scope of an indigent's entitlement to court appointed counsel in criminal cases subject to Sixth Amendment limitations.

As originally enacted in 1969, G.S. 7A-451(a)(1) provided in pertinent part:

"(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:

(1) Any felony case, and any misdemeanor case for which the authorized punishment exceeds six months imprisonment or a five hundred dollar ($500.00) fine . . . ." 1969 Session Laws, Chapter 1013, Section 1.

The language adopted by the General Assembly in 1969 codified the holding in State v.