Jolly v. Wright, 22
[…] See Argersinger v. Hamlin, supra, 407 U.S. at 37, 92 S.Ct. at 2012. Accordingly, the current version of G.S. 7A-451(a)(1) carries over the provisions in the 1969 version granting entitlement to counsel in criminal cases where a fine in excess of five hundred dollars may be imposed.

We note, moreover, that a contextual reading of G.S. 7A-451(a) confirms our conclusion that the provisions of subsection (a)(1) have application only to criminal cases. As previously noted, G.S. 7A-451(a) lists thirteen distinct "cases and proceedings" in which the entitlement to court appointed counsel exists:

"(1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged;

(2) A hearing on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under Chapter 17 of the General Statutes;

(3) A motion for appropriate relief under Chapter 15A of the General Statutes if the defendant has been convicted of a felony, has been fined five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more, or has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment;

(4) A hearing for revocation of probation;

(5) A hearing in which extradition to another state is sought;

(6) A proceeding for judicial hospitalization under Chapter 122, Article 7 (Judicial Hospitalization) or Article 11 (Mentally Ill Criminals) of the General Statutes and a proceeding for involuntary commitment to a treatment facility under Article 5A of Chapter 122 of the General Statutes;

(7) In any case of execution against the person under Chapter 1, Article 28 of the General Statutes, and in any civil arrest and bail proceeding under Chapter 1, Article 34, of the General Statutes;

(8) In the case of a juvenile, a hearing as a result of which commitment to an institution or transfer to the superior court for trial on a felony charge is possible;

(9) A hearing for revocation of parole at which the right to counsel is provided in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 148, Article 4, of the General Statutes;

(10) A proceeding for sterilization under Chapter 35, Article 7 (Sterilization of Persons Mentally Ill and Mentally Retarded) of the General Statutes; and (11) A proceeding for the provision of protective services according to Chapter 108, Article 4, of the General Statutes;

(12) In the case of a juvenile alleged to be neglected under Chapter 7A, Article 23 of the General Statutes;

(13) A proceeding to find a person incompetent under Chapter 35, Article 1A, of the General Statutes."

The format of G.S. 7A-451(a) suggests that each numbered subdivision is intended to encompass a distinct type of proceeding for which court appointed counsel has been authorized.