Abend v. Klaudt
[…] On April 21, 1997, less than one year after Klaudt was informed of the diagnosis, Klaudt sued Dr. Abend claiming that he negligently failed to remove all of the catheter device during the March 2, 1989 surgery and that the portion of the catheter he left in her body had moved through the vein into which it was inserted, lodged in her heart, and caused the injuries at issue.

1. It is undisputed that, since the medical malpractice action alleged that Dr. Abend negligently left a foreign object in Klaudt's body, the one-year limitation period of OCGA § 9-3-72 applies instead of the two-year limitation period of OCGA § 9-3-71(a). OCGA § 9-3-72 provides in relevant part as follows: "The limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient's body, but in such a case an action shall be brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered."

Dr. Abend contends that Klaudt's action filed on April 21, 1997, is barred by the one-year limitation period of OCGA § 9-3-72 because it was filed more than one year after April 17 or 18, 1996, the date Klaudt first became aware of the injury she alleged was caused by his negligence.