Abend v. Klaudt
[…] (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.
(c) Subsection (a) of this Code section is intended to create a two-year statute of limitations. Subsection (b) of this Code section is intended to create a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation.
(d) Nothing contained in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be construed to repeal Code Section 9-3-73, which shall be deemed to apply either to the applicable statutes of limitation or repose.

OCGA § 9-3-72 entitled "Foreign objects left in body" provides as follows: "The limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient's body, but in such a case an action shall be brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered."

Dr. Abend contends that the language of OCGA § 9-3-72 stating that "[t]he limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient's body ..." does not refer to the statute of repose in OCGA § 9-3-71(b) but means only that the two-year statute of limitation in OCGA § 9-3-71(a) does not apply. Accordingly, Dr.