Abend v. Klaudt
[…] First, the statutory construction concluding that the statute of repose in OCGA § 9-3-71 does not apply to actions brought under OCGA § 9-3-72 is consistent with the legislative intent expressed in OCGA § 9-3-73, where the legislature set forth a statute of limitations and a five-year statute of repose applicable to medical malpractice actions brought on behalf of legally incompetent persons and minors. After setting forth the statute of limitation in subsection (b) and the statute of repose in subsection (c), OCGA § 9-3-73(d) and (e) further provides as follows:

(d) Subsection (b) of this Code section is intended to create a statute of limitations and subsection ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Williams v. DEVELL R. YOUNG
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 1 d5 Dezembro d5 2000
    ...discovery of the injury. 4. The "continuous treatment" doctrine differs from the "continuous tort" doctrine. Compare Abend v.