Able Distributing Co., Inc. v. James Lampe, General Contractor, 1
[…] However, merely because a debt is disputed does not mean that it is "contingent." See generally 6 Am.Jur.2d Attachment and Garnishment § 126 (1963).

As an initial matter, we note that Lampe asserts that he was entitled to have the writ of garnishment quashed pursuant to the motion he had filed and that a hearing should not have been conducted. Specifically, Lampe contends that the trial court improperly allowed Able to try a contingent claim against Master Mechanical in the garnishment proceeding. We disagree.

A.R.S. § 12-1584(B) provides:

If a timely objection is filed the court, after hearing evidence and argument, shall determine whether the writ is valid against the judgment debtor, what amount is presently due and owing on the underlying judgment and what amount of non-exempt monies, if any, the garnishee was holding for or owed to the judgment debtor at the time the writ was served, and the court shall enter judgment on the writ against the garnishee for that amount or enter an order discharging the garnishee if no nonexempt monies are determined owing.

The scope of inquiry in garnishment proceedings to quash a writ embraces all issues relevant to a final determination of the garnishee's rights. See Sackin v. Kersting, 105 Ariz. 566, 567, 468 P.2d 925, 926 (1970). As expressly set forth in A.R.S. § 12-1584(A), a party who has an objection to the writ of garnishment or to the answer of the garnishee may file an objection and request a hearing. One purpose of the hearing is to determine whether the garnishee was indebted to the judgment debtor when the writ was served. A.R.S. § 12-1584(B). Therefore, where there are disputed facts and a timely objection has been filed, the determination of whether a debt is contingent can properly be made in the hearing.