ACCELERATED BEN. CORP. v. Dept. of Ins., 1D01-853.
[…] This is especially true when it is shown that the [appellant's] employees suggested in writing to the viators that they not contact their insurers or report the sale of their policies during the contestable period [of the policy], and also paid the viator's premiums in the interim.

The ALJ recommended that appellant's license be revoked. The Department agreed and issued a final order so providing. ABC now seeks reversal of the final order, arguing that section 626.989(6) is unconstitutionally vague because it requires a party to divine the intent of a third party.

Section 626.989(6) provides in pertinent part:

Any professional practitioner licensed or regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, except as otherwise provided by law, any medical review committee as defined in s. 766.101, any private medical review committee, and any insurer, agent, or other person licensed under the code, or any employee thereof, having knowledge or who believes that a fraudulent insurance act or any other act or practice which, upon conviction, constitutes a felony or a misdemeanor under the code, or under s. 817.234, is being or has been committed shall send to the Division of Insurance Fraud a report or information pertinent to such knowledge or belief and such additional information relative thereto as the Department may require.

(Emphasis added).

The standard for determining whether a statute is unconstitutionally vague on its face is "whether the statute gives a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what constitutes forbidden conduct." Brown v. State, 629 So.2d 841, 842 (Fla.1994)(citing Papachristou v.