Wright v. City of Miami Gardens
[…] Nevertheless, Wright attempted, without success, to rectify the problem by actually tendering a cashier's check for the filing fee, as well as a separate check to pay the returned check fee.

When Wright requested an explanation as to why he could not rectify the situation which he had not created, the City Clerk referred Wright to section 99.061(7)(a) 1. of the Florida Statutes which provides:

(7)(a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following items must be received by the filing officer by the end of the qualifying period:

1. A properly executed check drawn upon the candidate's campaign account payable to the person or entity as prescribed by the filing officer in an amount not less than the fee required by s. 99.092, unless the candidate obtained the required number of signatures on petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a special district candidate is not required to be drawn upon the candidate's
200 So.3d 768
campaign account. If a candidate's check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier's check purchased from funds of the campaign account. Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.

§ 99.061(7)(a) 1., Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). The City Clerk further referred Wright to the decision of the First District Court of Appeal in Levey v. Detzner which had held that the clear and unambiguous language of section 99.061(7)(a) 1. required disqualification under very similar circumstances:

The statute at issue is clear and unambiguous. Although we agree with the trial court that this result is harsh, it is mandated by the clear language of the statute. If a candidate's qualifying check is returned for any reason, the candidate must pay the qualifying fee by cashier's check before the end of the qualifying period. Levey's check was returned, the reason for that occurring is immaterial, and she failed to cure the deficiency within the time allotted by the statute. This circumstance “shall disqualify the candidate.”