Ace Sec. Corp. v. DB Structured Prods., Inc.
[…] Mendelsohn v. City of New York, 89 A.D.3d 569, 934 N.Y.S.2d 3 (1st Dept. 2011). The claim accrues at the time of breach, even if plaintiff does not suffer damages until a later date. Ely–Cruikshank Co. v. Bank of Montreal, 81 N.Y.2d 399, 402, 599 N.Y.S.2d 501, 615 N.E.2d 985 (1993). “Knowledge of the occurrence of the wrong on the part of the plaintiff is not necessary to start the Statute of Limitations.” Id. at 403, 599 N.Y.S.2d 501, 615 N.E.2d 985, quoting Varga v. Credit–Suisse, 5 A.D.2d 289, 292, 171 N.Y.S.2d 674 (1st Dept. 1958). Additionally, CPLR 206(a) provides that “where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete.” Parker v. Town of Clarkstown, 217 A.D.2d 607, 608, 629 N.Y.S.2d 787 (2d Dept. 1995).