Acevedo v. Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc.
[…] Con Edison seeks to dismiss all of the employee-plaintiffs' claims as barred by the Workers' Compensation Law ("WCL") § 11.

Additional causes of action are alleged by the spouses and other family members of the employee-plaintiffs. Such causes of action are not considered on this motion.

The Law

WCL § 10(1) provides in relevant part that "Every employer ... shall ... secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of or in the course of the employment without regard to fault ...". WCL § 11 provides in relevant part that "The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in the place of any liability whatsoever...."

The Courts have recognized a narrow exception to the exclusivity of the WCL where the injury results from an intentional tort perpetrated by or at the direction of the employer. (Orzechowski v.