Orzechowski v. Warner-Lambert Co., WARNER-LAMBERT
[…] Consolidated Mach. Tool Corp., 51 N.Y.2d 152, 159, 432 N.Y.S.2d 879, 412 N.E.2d 934; O'Rourke v. Long, 41 N.Y.2d 219, 222, 391 N.Y.S.2d 553, 359 N.E.2d 1347). Thus, section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law specifically provides: "The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever" to the injured employee or his personal representative on account of such injury or death, except in those cases in which the employer has failed to secure workers' compensation (emphasis supplied). In addition, section 29 (subd. 6) of the Workers' Compensation Law provides: "The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ " (emphasis supplied).