Acevedo v. State
[…] Because we find that a "similar offense" for the purposes of the Act need not be an identical offense, we approve the Fourth District's decision below.
Because this is an issue of statutory interpretation, this Court's review is de novo. Plott v. State , 148 So.3d 90, 93 (Fla. 2014).
The DSFO Act provides:
§ 794.0115(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2005). In short, the DSFO Act states that anyone previously convicted of one of the enumerated felonies or "of any offense under a former statutory designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in this paragraph" is a dangerous sexual felony offender. In 2005, those enumerated felonies were:
In 1982, Acevedo was convicted of violating section 800.04, Florida Statutes (1981). In 1981, section 800.04, Florida Statutes, provided: