Ackelson v. Manley Toy Direct, L.L.C.
[…] Iowa Code §§ 216.6(1)( a ), .15 (Supp.2009). Persons who seek to assert their rights under the ICRA, however, must follow the statutory processes to obtain relief. See id. §§ 216.15–.16. This procedure begins by filing a complaint with the state civil rights commission, but eventually permits an action to be pursued in court.1

Section 216.16(6) of the ICRA provides that [t]he district court may grant any relief in an action under this section which is authorized by section 216.15, subsection 9, to be issued by the commission.” Id. § 216.16(6). In turn, section 216.15(9) provides:

If ... the commission determines that the respondent has engaged in a discriminatoryor unfair practice, the commission ... shall issue an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory or unfair practice and to take the necessary remedial action as in the judgment of the commission will carry out the purposes of this chapter.

Id. § 216.15(9). Additionally, in allowing the ICRA to award damages to the complainant, section 216.15(9)( a)(8) states:

For the purposes of this subsection and pursuant to the provisions of this chapter “remedial action” includes but is not limited to the following:

....

... Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice which damages shall include but are not limited to actual damages, court costs and reasonable attorney fees.

Id. § 216.15(9)(a)(8).