City of Hampton v. Iowa Civil Rights Com'n, 95-769
[…] We hold, therefore, that unless the order to an agency provides otherwise a remand is general and the agency is free to address the claim anew.

This is supported by our analogous cases involving a remand by this court to the district court. Unless the remand limits the issues to be considered, the case should be reviewed in its entirety. See Mundy v. Olds, 254 Iowa 1095, 1105-06, 120 N.W.2d 469, 475-76 (1963).

Our conclusion that the district court's remand was general in scope is supported by the language of the remand order itself. The court quoted Iowa Code section 17A.16(1), which provides that "final decisions shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated." It then stated that

[s]ince this section of the Code was not followed, the case should be remanded for a final decision from the agency, including findings of fact and conclusions of law.

As the commission notes on appeal, the court's remand order says a final decision, not the final decision.