Acker v. City of Elberton
[…] The issue is, therefore, whether appellant's allegations regarding the tolling of the statute of limitation were sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss. See generally Lowe v. Pue, 150 Ga.App. 234, 257 S.E.2d 209 (1979).

Former OCGA § 9-3-90, the applicable statute in the instant case, provided as follows: "Minors, persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness, or persons imprisoned, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons." (Emphasis supplied.) It is clear that, under this former statute, "a person imprisoned ha[d] the option of bringing an action while incarcerated or waiting until the period of incarceration end[ed]. If the latter option [was] chosen, the period...

To continue reading

Request your trial