Ackles v. Luttrell
[…] See Daehnke v. Nebraska Dept. of Soc. Servs., 251 Neb. 298, 557 N.W.2d 17 (1996) (errors not assigned will not be considered by appellate court). Therefore, our concern in this appeal is whether FIFRA preempts labeling-based strict liability claims against a manufacturer of an insecticide, such as those claims set forth in subparagraphs a and b.

FIFRA specifically sets forth the authority the states shall have concerning the labeling of pesticides. Section 136v provides, in part:

(a) In general

A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by [FIFRA].

(b) Uniformity

Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under [FIFRA].

It is the preemption effect of subsection (b) that is at issue in this case. We are asked to determine whether this provision preempts a common-law cause of action brought against a manufacturer based on inadequate labeling if the manufacturer complied with the requirements of FI...