Acton v. Wymore School Dist. No. 114
[…] In that case, the plaintiff fell on the sidewalk in front of her employer's premises, a few feet from the entrance, as she was leaving for her noonday lunch. Her fall was caused by ice formed by water dripping from the canopy maintained by the employer over the sidewalk. We held the injury in that case occurred on a public sidewalk which was not a part of the employer's premises, and where the employee was exposed to no other or different hazard than the general public. We there said at page 285 of 129 Neb., at page 420 of 261 N.W., quoting a portion of what is now section 48-151, R.R.S.1943: "Without otherwise affecting either the meaning or interpretation of the abridged clause, 'Personal injuries arising out of and in the course of employment,' it is hereby declared: Not to cover workmen except while engaged in, on or about the premises where their duties are being performed, or where...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Heins v. Webster County, S-94-713
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • August 23, 1996
    ...the owner's land. It is not the function of the court to create a liability where the law creates none. Acton v.