Adams v. State, 13-83-150-CR
[…] Because of the notions of fairness that require adequate notice of the nature of the charges against the accused in our system of justice, a timely claim of inadequate notice requires careful consideration from the perspective of the accused. Drumm at 560 S.W.2d 946. The accused is not required to anticipate any and all variant facts the State might seek to establish, but by his motion or exception may insist "on a specific allegation of what the State will rely upon to convict." See Amaya v. State, 551 S.W.2d 385 (Tex.Cr.App.1977).

Appellant was convicted of obscenity under Sec. 43.23(c) TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. (Vernon Supp.1982) which provides:

"A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he:

(1) promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material or obscene device."

Appellant was charged with exhibiting one motion picture of unknown title which depicted ultimate sexual acts. The allegations in the information are thus more specific than the language of the statute.