Porter v. State
[…] He said some had legal excuses but a large number did not respond at all to the summons. Nay stated that he did not know whether or not someone who was not authorized by law had excused these jurors. However, he added that more than likely the ones not appearing had moved out of the county. The appellant, after the hearing, requested that each juror who had not responded be attached. The request was denied and appellant's challenge to the array was overruled.

We conclude that the trial court did not err in its rulings. Art. 35.07, supra, states:

"Each party may challenge the array only on the ground that the officer summoning the jury has wilfully summoned jurors with a view to securing a conviction or an acquittal. All such challenges must be in writing setting forth distinctly the grounds of such challenge. When made by the defendant, it must be supported by his affidavit or the affidavit of any credible person. When such challenge is made, the judge shall hear evidence and decide without delay whether or not the challenge shall be sustained."

The evidence presented by the appellant fails to show that a person unauthorized by law excused the prospective jurors or that a person "wilfully summoned jurors with a view to securing a conviction or an acquittal."