Adar Bays, LLC v. Genesys Id, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION
I.

N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40 provides that a loan is criminally usurious when the parties knowingly provided for an interest rate of 25% or more. With exceptions not relevant here, a corporation may assert criminal usury as an affirmative defense to efforts to collect on a loan. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-521 ; see, e.g., Blue Wolf Capital Fund II, L.P. v. Am. Stevedoring, Inc. , 105 A.D.3d 178, 182, 961 N.Y.S.2d 86 (2013).

New York's civil usury laws operate somewhat differently. The civil usury statute prohibits loans at rates exceeding 16% per year. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-501. Corporations cannot assert a civil usury defense. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-5-521. Section 5-511 provides that all contracts "whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or other things in action, than is prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void." There is no parallel provision in the criminal usury law for voiding a loan found to be criminally usurious.

When a note is not usurious on its face, usury is not presumed and the debtor must prove all the elements of usury, including usurious intent.