Adar Bays, LLC v. GeneSYS ID, Inc.
[…] More specifically, the General Obligations Law and Banking Law provide that the maximum rate of interest upon a "loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things" shall be 16% per annum unless otherwise provided by law ( General Obligations Law § 5–501[1] ; see Banking Law § 14–a [1] ), and "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge take or receive any money, goods, or things in action as interest" at a rate exceeding 16% ( General Obligations Law § 5–501[2] ).