Addis v. McQueen
[…] The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:

Jonah Addis has filed this direct appeal from the trial court's final judgment and decree granting Deauna McQueen's petition for divorce and awarding McQueen sole legal and physical custody of the parties' minor child. Addis also seeks to appeal a parenting plan entered in conjunction with the divorce decree, as well as an order holding Addis in contempt for failure to comply with prior court orders requiring him to pay temporary child support and certain attorney fees. We, however, lack jurisdiction.

Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), direct appeals may be had from "[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such child custody judgment or orders." "Appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases," however, must be initiated by filing an application for discretionary review. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (2), (b).