Adickes v. Philips Healthcare
[…] See State Acc. Fund v. S.C. Second Injury Fund, 409 S.C. 240, 245, 762 S.E.2d 19, 21 (2014) ("Although the [c]ourt may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact, the [c]ourt may reverse a decision of the [Appellate Panel] if it is affected by an error of law . . . ."). Accordingly, we reverse Adickes's award of PPD benefits and remand to the Appellate Panel for a new calculation.

The applicable portion of section 42-9-20 reads: "In no case shall the period covered by such compensation be greater than three hundred forty weeks from the date of injury." We find this is a limiting clause that restricts the timeframe and amount of coverage and should be strictly interpreted. See Lewis v. L.B. Dynasty, 411 S.C. 637, 641, 770 S.E.2d 393, 395 (2015) ("We...

To continue reading

Request your trial