Adjudication of Upper Guadalupe River Segment of Guadalupe River Basin, In re, 16475
[…] The Texas Act is generally the Oregon type, with some variations.

Appellants' points may be classified into three general categories: (1) riparian issues; (2) navigability issues; and (3) constitutional issues. They will be so discussed in this opinion.

The conservation amendment, Article XVI, section 59(a), provides:

The conservation and development of all the natural resources of this State, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the water of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests, water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.

Section 11.302 of the Water Act, Declaration of Policies, states as follows: