Adkins v. Comcar Industries, Inc.
[…] The commission thus concluded respondent was not a "father" within the meaning of S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-140 (Supp.1993) and consequently, was not entitled to receive any benefits. Alternatively, the commission ruled it had the discretion to apportion any death benefits under the statute to the mother and father as dictated by the particular facts of each case and it was inappropriate under the facts of this case to award any benefits to the respondent. The circuit court reversed finding the commission improperly interpreted § 42-9-140(B) and ruled the mother and father were entitled to equal benefits under the statute.

S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-140(B) provides as follows:

If the deceased employee leaves no dependents or nondependent children, the employer shall pay the commuted amounts provided for in Section 42-9-290 for whole dependents, less burial expenses which must be deducted from those commuted amounts, to his father and mother, irrespective of age or dependency.

The primary function of the court in interpreting a statute is to ascertain the intention of the legislature. Wright v. Colleton County School District, 301 S.C. 282, 391 S.E.2d 564 (1990).