Adkins v. State
[…] 2. Adkins first argues that the evidence presented against him at trial was entirely circumstantial and failed to exclude other reasonable hypotheses aside from his guilt, and was therefore insufficient as a matter of Georgia law. In particular, Adkins argues that there was no direct evidence linking him to the murder or establishing that he was even present when Gresham died. Adkins further argues that the State failed to eliminate the possibility that someone else entered the residence at the time of Gresham's death or that Gresham committed suicide. Adkins's contentions lack merit.

Under OCGA § 24-14-6, "[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."

Whether an alternative hypothesis is reasonable or whether the circumstantial evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis save that of guilt is generally a question left to the jury, and this Court will not disturb that finding unless it is insupportable as a matter of law.