Adolph Coors Co. v. Rodriguez
[…] We will not, however, extend the language of Section 102.77(a)'s termination provisions to include pre-termination wrongs by the manufacturer. There was no termination of R & R Distributorship and, therefore, there was no evidence to support the jury's answers to Jury Question 2(a).

R & R also contends, however, that the $1,500,000 award can be supported by the jury's finding in response to Jury Question 2(b), that Coors unreasonably withheld or delayed its consent to a sale of the distributorship, which gives rise to a separate cause of action, also under Section 102.77(a). Section 102.76(a) further defines when withholding or delaying consent to a sale would be unreasonable as, "whenever the person or persons to be substituted meet reasonable standards imposed not only upon the distributor but upon all other distributors of that manufacturer of the same general class."

We find no evidence that Coors unreasonably withheld or delayed its consent to any proposed sale of the distributorship.