Adolph Coors Co. v. Rodriguez
[…] 11. What sum of money, if any, if paid now in cash, do you find from a preponderance of the evidence, would fairly and reasonably compensate R & R for the fair market value of the distributor's business with relation to the Coors brands, including "goodwill?"

ANSWER: "$1,500,000.00."

Through these jury questions, R & R attempted to establish a right to compensation under the statutory causes of action for wrongful termination and wrongfully withholding consent to a sale of the distributorship under the Beer Industry Fair Dealing Law (BIFDL). Tex.Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 102.71-102.81 (Vernon Supp.1989).

Section 102.77(a) provides that:

Any Manufacturer who, without good cause, cancels, terminates, or fails to renew any agreement, or unlawfully denies approval of, or unreasonably withholds consent, to any assignment, transfer, or sale of a distributor's business assets or voting stock or other equity securities, shall pay such distributor with whom it has an agreement pursuant to Section 102.51 of this code the fair market value of the distributor's business with relation to the affected brand or brands.

Recently in Ace Sales Co. v.