Adoption of a Minor Child, In re
[…] However, the district court affirmed the trial judge's decision permitting the grandparents to intervene and to attempt to set aside the final judgment of adoption. 5

The pivotal issue presented in this case is whether the grandparents were entitled to notice of the adoption proceeding in the first instance. The sister contends that notice to grandparents is required only under certain statutorily prescribed circumstances which are not present in this case and, therefore, the grandparents have no standing to intervene after the judgment of adoption.

Section 63.0425(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

When a child who has lived with a grandparent for at least 6 months is placed for adoption, the agency or intermediary handling the adoption shall notify that grandparent of the impending adoption before the petition for adoption is filed. If the grandparent petitions the court to adopt the child, the court shall give first priority for adoption to that grandparent.

(Emphasis added.) The sister argues that Baby R.R. was not "placed for adoption" and that neither she nor her attorney was an "intermediary handling the adoption" within the meaning of the statute. Thus, the sister concludes, notice to the grandparents was not required under the statute.