Adult Anonymous II, In re
[…] H) by a 32 year old male (Mr. S). While the adoption statute (Art. 7 of the Domestic Relations Law) does not expressly prohibit such adoptions, the Family Court denied the petition for adoption on public policy grounds.

Adoption exists in New York solely by virtue of statute and no person may be adopted except pursuant to statute (Domestic Relations Law § 110; N.Y. Jurisprudence 2d, Interim Topics, Adoption, § 2, p. 3; see, e.g. Matter of Malpica-Orsini, 36 N.Y.2d 568, 570, 370 N.Y.S.2d 511, 331 N.E.2d 486; Matter of Eaton, 305 N.Y. 162, 165, 111 N.E.2d 431).

Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 110, describing who may adopt, expressly provides: "An adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person " (emphasis added). The definitional section states: " 'Adoptive parent' or 'adoptor' shall mean a person adopting and 'adoptive child' or 'adoptee' shall mean a person adopted." (DRL § 109emphasis added).