Advanced Prop. Tax Liens Inc. v. Sherman
[…] The issue, although not artfully raised, was before the court.3 This court draws its own legal conclusions from undisputed facts. SAL Leasing, Inc. v. State ex rel. Napolitano, 198 Ariz. 434, 438, ¶ 13, 10 P.3d 1221, 1225 (App.2000). It is undisputed that APT sent its notice of intent to foreclose to the Pioneer address. The issue is whether APT complied with A.R.S. § 42–18202(A) by sending the notice in 2008 to the Pioneer address, a property the Shermans sold in 2003.

¶ 11 Section 42–18202 provides notice requirements for foreclosure actions. Subsection (A) of that section provides the following:

A. At least thirty days before filing an action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article, but not more than one hundred eighty days before such an action is commenced or may be commenced under § 42–18101 the purchaser shall send notice of intent to file the foreclosure action by certified mail to:

1. The property owner of record according to the records of the county recorder in the county in which the property is located or to all of the following:

(a) The property owner according to the records of the county assessor in the county in which the property is located as determined by § 42–13051.

(b) The situs address of the property, if shown on the tax roll and if different from the owner's address under subdivision (a).

(c) The tax bill mailing address according to the records of the county treasurer in the county in which the property is located, if that address is different from the addresses under subdivisions (a) and (b).

2. The treasurer of the county in which the real property is located.

A.R.S. § 42–18202(A) (emphasis added). If the lien holder fails to send the notice required by § 42–18202, the court cannot “enter an action to foreclose the right to redeem under this article.” A.R.S. § 42–18202(C).

¶ 12 Section 42–18202(A) provides two ways a lien holder may notify a property owner of its intent to foreclose. First, the lien holder can send the notice, by certified mail, to the “property owner of record according to the records of the county recorder.” A.R.S. § 42–18202(A)(1).